Welcome to York Central School District

District Info Elementary Home Learning Middle School/High School Home Learning COVID-19 Info Need Help?  Community Resources 


April 9, 2021

Dear York CSD Community:

I am writing to notify you that the YCS District was informed by the Department of Health that one of our students has tested positive for COVID-19. The last day that they were in the building was on 4/6/21. In working with LCDoH, it was determined that no additional classmates or staff will need to be quarantined. Due to HIPPA regulations, we are unable to share any additional information about the student who tested positive for COVID-19. All individuals impacted by the positive case have already been contacted. We have and will continue to work closely with the Livingston County Department of Health.

PLEASE keep in mind that our goal is to keep our students, staff and community safe. In order to do this we ALL must do our part. If we all work together during this pandemic, then hopefully we can lessen the impact for everyone.

Please remain vigilant in your efforts and help stop any further spread of the COVID-19 virus. Your proactive efforts and commitment to following guidelines and protocols will help to keep all of us safe.

Sincerely,

David Furletti



COVID Assessment Link for Employees 




Paperbag.png  Free and Reduced Lunch Application
(Students in grades PreK-12)
Click Here to Download Application


Hybrid Meal Distribution

(students in grades 9-12)
Click Here to Complete Request


What's Happening